The African wild dog is a member of the dog family. Additionally, it is known as painted wolf, the hunting dog, hunting dog that was African or African dog. Wild dogs are indigenous to sub-Saharan Africa. Today they’re found in Namibia, Botswana, Mozambique, portions of Zimbabwe, Swaziland, and the Transvaal. Their habitats are savannas and the plains dogs flourish and can live in forest areas and bush. The wild dog’s life is up to 13 years in captivity and about a decade from the wild. The African wild dog is the bulkiest and most of the canids. The species weighs from 20 to 30 kg, and stands from 60 to 75 cm in shoulder height.
They’ve muscular and long legs, a body, and big ears. The fur seems to be painted with black, red, yellow and white areas. The pattern of colors differs on every animal’s coat, similar to zebras stripes. Only four toes on each foot. Wild dogs are intelligent and shape strong social bonds creatures. A monogamous breeding an alpha male and alpha female to pair often dominates their packs. African wild dogs packs size usually vary from 15 to 60 or more. They communicate by making squeaks or high pitched vocalizations, which seem like a tennis shoe rubbing a gymnasium floor. By moving their ears that are large to show what path to go or what to do they might signal pack partners.
Unlike wolves and domestic dogs, African American painted dogs don’t howl. African hunting dogs are mainly diurnal, hunting in that the morning and early evening. They’ll hunt during the night if there’s a bright moon. These creatures are cooperative hunters, that they hunt in packs led by the alpha male. African wild dog uses sight, not odor to find prey. As soon as they locate prey they start to chase it. The chase can last for several kilometers and reach speeds up to 55 km/h. The dogs chase that the prey until it tires, and at times they’ll disembowel the prey while it’s still running.
After the prey tires that they tear it to pieces. African hunting dogs endure scavengers in their kills, except for spotted hyenas. They drive off hyenas, sometimes wounding or killing them. In East Africa, its most common prey are gazelle, while at Central and Southern Africa, it targets impala, reedbuck, kob, lechwe and springbok. African hunting dogs aren’t territorial animals. Their home ranges can differ in size from 200 to 2, 000 square kilometers. Constant wanderers, painted dogs seldom stay at one place more than a couple of days. A painted dog female may have up to 21 puppies in one litter, more than every other dog species.